State of Washington v. Richard Bennett 03/31/2000
[…] 96 Wn. App. at 351.
     A trial court may impose a contempt sanction on the basis of either
its constitutional authority or a statute.  State v. Hobble, 126 Wn.2d 283,
292, 892 P.2d 85 (1995).  Here, as in Hobble, the trial court did not
specify the basis for its contempt sanction.  126 Wn.2d at 292.  But an
appellate court may uphold a finding of contempt if it can find a proper
basis.  Hobble, 126 Wn.2d at 292; State v. Boatman, 104 Wn.2d 44, 46, 700
P.2d 1152 (1985).
     It appears that the trial court imposed the summary contempt sanction
here under RCW 7.21.050(1).  Hobble, at 293.  RCW 7.21.050(1) states:
The judge presiding in an action or proceeding may summarily impose either
a remedial or punitive sanction authorized by this chapter upon a person
who commits a contempt of court within the courtroom if the judge certifies
that he or she saw or heard the contempt.  The judge shall impose the
sanctions immediately after the contempt of court or at the end of the
proceeding and only for the purpose of preserving order in the court and
protecting the authority and dignity of the court.  The person committing
the contempt of court shall be given an opportunity to speak in mitigation
of the contempt unless compelling circumstances demand otherwise.  The
order of contempt shall recite the facts, state the sanctions imposed, and
be signed by the judge and entered on the record.

     A trial court's failure to produce written findings of contempt may
necessitate remand for entry of such findings.  Templeton v. Hurtado, 92
Wn. App. 847, 850-51, 853, 965 P.2d 1131 (1998) (oral ruling but no written
findings).