App. at 351. A trial court may impose a contempt sanction on the basis of either its constitutional authority or a statute. State v. Hobble, 126 Wn.2d 283, 292, 892 P.2d 85 (1995). Here, as in Hobble, the trial court did not specify the basis for its contempt sanction. 126 Wn.2d at 292. But an appellate court may uphold a finding of contempt if it can find a proper basis. Hobble, 126 Wn.2d at 292; State v. Boatman, 104 Wn.2d 44, 46, 700 P.2d 1152 (1985). It appears that the trial court imposed the summary contempt sanction here under RCW 7.21.050(1). Hobble, at 293. RCW 7.21.050(1) states: The judge presiding in an action or proceeding may summarily impose either a remedial or punitive sanction authorized by this chapter upon a person who commits a contempt of court within the courtroom if the judge certifies that he or she saw or heard the contempt. The judge shall impose the sanctions immediately after the contempt of court or at the end of the proceeding and only for the purpose of preserving order in the court and protecting the authority and dignity of the court. The person committing the contempt of court shall be given an opportunity to speak in mitigation of the contempt unless compelling circumstances demand otherwise. The order of contempt shall recite the facts, state the sanctions imposed, and be signed by the judge and entered on the record. A trial court's failure to produce written findings of contempt may necessitate remand for entry of such findings. Templeton v. Hurtado, 92 Wn. App. 847, 850-51, 853, 965 P.2d 1131 (1998) (oral ruling but no written findings).